This year, The Baltimore Sun will celebrate the 6th annual BGE & The Baltimore Sun's Business & Civic Hall of Fame

This program will honor the achievements of business and civic leaders who have spent their careers working to transform and improve Maryland. Nominations for this prestigious award were solicited from the Baltimore Sun readers and winners selected by a committee consisting of our editorial board, as well as the area's most prominent leaders.

We are delighted to present our honorees with a special award at a celebratory dinner at The Center Club on

Thursday, September 9, 2021.

HALL OF FAME AWARDS CEREMONY

Given the governor's plan to have most Marylanders vaccinated by July, we plan to return to our in person event at the Center Club. The total number of attendees allowed are yet to be determined, however all safety protocols will be in place. 

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 9, 2021

5:30pm - 6:30pm Cocktail Reception

6:30pm - 8:00pm Dinner & Awards Ceremony

THE CENTER CLUB

100 Light St #16, Baltimore, MD 21202

2021 HONOREES

JAMES PIPER BOND
JAMES PIPER BOND
Thomas and Barbara Bozzuto
Thomas and Barbara Bozzuto
Donald Fry
Donald Fry
R. Michael Gill
R. Michael Gill
Linda Gooden
Linda Gooden
Alvin C. Hathaway Sr.
Alvin C. Hathaway Sr.
Jeanne Hitchcock
Jeanne Hitchcock
Cathy Hughes
Cathy Hughes
Donald Hutchinson
Donald Hutchinson
Sabina Kelly
Sabina Kelly
Jay Perman
Jay Perman
David K. Wilson
David K. Wilson

SPONSORS 

BGE_17.jpg

TITLE SPONSOR

PRESENTING SPONSOR

johns hopkins medicine.png
UMBC-primary-logo-CMYK-on-black.png
GBC-centered1line-2c-RGB TRANSPARENT.png
M&T-Bank_4C.png

PAST HALL OF FAME HONOREES

2020

HONOREES

Marin Alsop

H. Furlong Baldwin

Thelma Daley

Brian J, Gibbons

Michael D. Hankin

Carla Hayden

Freeman Hrabowski

Gary C. Kelly

Neil Meltzer

Ozzie Newsome

Mary-Ann & Walter D. "Wally" Pinkard Jr.

Mary Ann Scully

2019

HONOREES

Robert C. Embry Jr.

John B. Frisch

Larry Gibson

Sandy Hillman

Brian C. Rogers

Senator Paul Sarbanes

Kurt Schmoke

Mary Pat Seurkamp

Leonard & Roslyn Stoler

Otis Warren Jr.

John Waters

2018

HONOREES

Norman R. Augustine

The Honorable Robert M. Bell

Chet Burrell

Joseph Haskins Jr.

 Mark & Patricia Joseph

Diane Bell-McKoy

Patricia J. (PJ) Mitchell

Ronald R. Peterson

Edward St. John

Ronald M. Shapiro

2017

HONOREES

William (Brit) Kirwan

Henry A. Rosenberg Jr.

David Cordish

Doreen Bolger

Betsy & George Sherman

Barbara Mikulski

George L. Russell Jr.

Michael Cryor

Lainy LeBow-Sachs

2016

HONOREES

Sister Helen Amos

Peter G. Angelos

Helen Delich Bentley

Eddie & Sylvia Brown

Honorable Francis X. Kelly Jr.
James A.C. Kennedy

Nancy S. Grasmick

John Paterakis Sr.

Robert Meyerhoff

Raymond A. "Chip" Mason

Theo Rodgers